Home »» Placement Papers »» All Papers »» Oracle »» Placement Paper

ORACLE PAPER - 30 JUL 2008 - ANDHRA PRADESH


Hi Friends

Oracle has conducted online aptitude exam on 30 of July in JNTU college of Engineering ANANTAPUR, KAKINADA, HYDERABAD.

TEST CONDUTED BY : PAC (Professional Aptitude Counsel) ONLINE 

Only students who have greater (>70%) are eligible for the Aptitude exam:

The test consists of three sections:

1) APTITUDE - 30 Questions 30 Min 
2) GENERAL COMPUTER SCIENCE KNOWLEDGE - 20 Questions 20 Mins
3) CODE SKILLS - 15 Qusetions 40 Mins 

2) GENERAL COMPUTER SCIENCE KNOWLEDGE

Some of them i remember are 

1) Which of the following requries a recursive solution (or equavalent use of the stack).
A) Factorial function
B) Lookup in a sorted binary tree
1) JUST 1    2) JUST 2  3) BOTH   4) NEITHER 

2) Decimal value of bitwise or of 96,48,24,8
A) 0    B) 64    C) 120    D) 176
not excatly the same but some thing of that sort 

3) Program uses a stack to visit each of the nodes of a binary tree starting at its root after a node is visited its children are added to stack in what order do the node of the tree in the followin diag:

A-B,C (means A is the root and B, C are its children )
B-D,E
C-F,G
D-H,I
G-J
1) A B C D E F G H I J
2) A B D H I E C F G J 
3) H I D E B F J G C A 
4) H D I B E A F C J G 

This question is there in data structures by Yaswanth Kanitkar.

4) Which is the regular expression matches string and only those strings that represent decimal numbers meeting the following R.E
1) .[0-9].[0-9]+
2) -?[0-9].0-9[0-9]
3) -?[0-9]*.[0-9]+
4)-?[0-9]*.0-9+

5) A Data Base trigger executes in resopnse to 
DBMS QUESTION

6) A stored procedure in a DBMS is 

7) PSUEDO CODE question :
find the output of the program 

GLOBLAL N=0;
FUNCTION FOREACH(COL,F)
LOCAL N =20;
FOR EACH ELT IN COLL CO DO F(ELT)
FUNCTION FN1(COL);LOCAL N=30 
FUNCTION FN2(NUMBER);
N=N+NUMBER 
FOR EACH(COL,FN2);
RETURN N
FN1({1,2,3});

16
20
36
30
some thing like that 

9) A field of a data object in a multi threaded program can be read from 

10) How two processes of different system communicate 
thru 
Sockets 
Shared Memory 
Remote Procedure Call 

11) Question on evalutation of expression 

12) Question on C++ classes and inheritance 

13) DATASTRUCTURES  questions 

(Others I don't remember)

3) CODING SECTION WAS ENTIRELY DATA STRUCTURES 
TREES THAT TOO 

15 question were given and in 40 mins we have solve
1) CLASS INTERNALNODE EXTENDS NODE {
 @@@ LEFT,RIGHT;
}

what type should replace @@@
INTERNAL NODE
TERIMINAL NODE 
OBJECT 
NODE


2) CLASS INTERNALNODE EXTENDS NODE 
{
NODE LEFT,RIGHT ;
}
What constructors should internal node have accordign to the specfication for the tree structures 

Some thing that sort of questions 
Like that there were 15 questions 

THEY WERE EASY BUT VERY VERY VERY TRICKY 

All what I want to say is if ur cool and 100% good at Data Structures, you can easily clear the code section in 40 min.

1) APTITUDE was general aptitude 
30 Questions were given and 30 mins 
Two questions were from flow charts 

ALL THE BEST GUYS 
ONE LAST THING WHAT I WANT TO SAY IS STUDENT WHO HAS STUFF WILL BE QUALIFIED FOR THIS EXAM

Comment

0 Answers