Home »» Placement Papers »» All Papers »» BSNL »» Placement Paper

BSNL JTO Examination Solved Model Test Paper (Part-2)


BSNL JTO Examination Solved Model Test Paper (Part-2) 
The flow rate of electrically conducting liquid without any suspended particle cannot be measured by ?
  a) turbine flow meters
  b) electromagnetic flow meters
  c) ultrasonic flow meters
  d) thermistor based heat loss flow meters
  Answer: d)


The most useful transducer for displacement sensing with excellent sensitivity, linearity and resolution is ?
  a) an incremental encoder
  b) an abosolute encoder
  c) LVDT
  d) a strain gauge
  Answer: c)


When variable reluctance type tachometer has 150 teeth on the rotor & the counter records 13,500 pulses per second then the rotational speed will be?
  a) 4800 rpm
  b) 5400 rpm
  c) 6000 rpm
  d) 7200 rpm.
  Answer: b)


41. On a voltage scale, zero dB m in a 600-ohm system could refer to ?
  a) 1.732 V
  b) 1.0 V
  c) 0.7746 V
  d) 0.5V
  Answer: b)


One of the following devices which is required in addition in order to measure pressure using LVDT is-
  a) strain gauge
  b) pitot tube
  c) Bourden tube
  d) Rotameter
  Answer: c)


It is required to measure temperature in the range of 13000 C to 15000 c) The most suitable thermocouple to be used as a transducer would be ?
  a) chromel - constantan
  b) Iron - constantan
  c) chromel - alumel
  d) platinum- rhodium
  Answer: d)


In a CSI if frequency of output voltage is f Hz, then frequency of input voltage to CSI is-
  a) f
  b) 2 f
  c) f/2
  d) 3 f
  Answer: b)


Identify the type of chipper in the given circuit
  a) Type A chopper
  b) Type B chopper
  c) Type C chopper
  d) Type D chopper
  Answer: b)


Maximum value of charging resistance in an UJT is associated with-
  a) peak point
  b) valley point
  c) any point between peak and valley
  d) after the valley point
  Answer: a)


Thyristor A has rated gate current of 2A and thyristor B a rated gate current of 100 mA-
  a) A is a GTO and B is a conventional SCR
  b) B is a GTO and A is a conventional SCR
  c) B may operate as a transistor
  d) none of the above
  Answer: a)


In a 3 phase full converter, the output voltage during overlap is equal to-
  a) zero
  b) source voltage
  c) source voltage minus the inductance drop
  d) average value of the conducting phase voltages
  Answer: d)


Mark old the correct statement for Cycloconverters-
  a) step-down Cycloconverter (CC) works on natural commutation
  b) step up CC requires no forced commutation
  c) load commutated CC works on line commutation
  d) none of the above
  Answer: a)


In a 3 phase full converter if load current is I and ripple free, then average thyristor current is-
  a)
  b)
  c)
  d)
  Answer: b)1/3(I)


In the RF amplifier stage cascade (CE-CB) amplifier is used because it gives-
  a) Large voltage gain
  b) Low output impedance
  c) Large isolation between the input and the output
  d) None of the above
  Answer: c)


Silicon diode is less suited for low voltage rectifier operation because-
  a) it can withstand high temperature
  b) ensures low PIV of the diodes
  c) ensures lower values of capacitance in the filter
  d) reduces ripple content
  Answer: a)


An amplifier of class A is that in which -
  a) Base is biased to cut ? off
  b) Ic flows most of the time
  c) Ie flows all the time
  d) Vc often raises to Vcc
  Answer: c)


A transistor is in active region when-
  a) IB = bIC
  b) IC=bIB
  c) IC=IE
  d) IC=IB
  Answer: a)


For coupling purposes in RF amplifier a buffer amplifier is used because it provides-
  a) Maximum loading and minimum mismatch
  b) Minimum loading and minimum mismatch
  c) Maximum loading and maximum mismatch
  d) Minimum loading and maximum mismatch
  Answer: b)


A transistor has CE parameter as hie = 10kW, hre =20 x 10-4 , hse = 100, hoe = 25 ms. The hib for this transistor will be-
  a) 100 W
  b) 99.01 W
  c) 5m W
  d) 101kW
  Answer: b)


An FM radio receiver is tuned to a 90.6 MHz broadcast station. It will receive an image frequency of -
  a) 110 MHz
  b) 112 Hz
  c) 114 MHz
  d) 120 MHz
  Answer: b)


In the given fig RL is shorted out, then VCE will become-
  a) OV
  b) VCC ? IBRB
  c) Equal to VCC
  d) None of the above
  Answer c)


See the circuit shown and choose the correct option ?
  a) Only red will glow
  b) Only green will glow
  c) Both red and green will glow
  d) Neither red nor green will glow
  Answer: a)


A dc to dc converter having an efficiency of 80% is delivering 16W to a load) If the converter is generating an output of 200V from an input source of 20V, then the current drawn from the source will be ?
  a) 0.1A
  b) 0.5A
  c) 1.0A
  d) 10.0A
  Answer: c)


A transistor is operated as a non-saturated switch to eliminate ?
  a) storage time
  b) turn ? off time
  c) turn ? on time
  d) delay time
  Answer: b)


The output Y of the circuit in the given figure is ?
  a) (A + B)C + DE
  b) AB + C(D + E)
  c) (A + B)C + D + E
  d) (AB + C) . DE
  Answer: a)


Rotors used in a two-phase ac servomotor is ?
  a) solid iron motor
  b) squirrel cage rotor
  c) drag cup rotor
  d) both b and c
  Answer: d)


Major advantage of TWT over a klystron lies in its ?
  a) higher bandwidth
  b) higher output
  c) higher frequency
  d) higher gain
  Answer: d)


The op-map circuit shown in the given figure can be used for ?
  a) addition
  b) subtraction
  c) both addition and subtraction
  d) multiplication
  Answer: d)


The Boolean expression for the shaded area in the given Venn diagram is ?
  Answer: AB+BC+CA
  A lag compensator is basically a ?
  a) high pass filter
  b) band pass filter
  c) low pass filter
  d) band elimination filter
  Answer: c)


Transfer function T (S) of the system in the given fig is-
  Answer:
  The overall transfer function for a unity feedback system is 4/(S2+4S+4) Mark the correct statement regarding this system
  1. Position error constant kp for the system is 4
  2. The system type one.
  3. The velocity error constant kv for the system is finite.
  Select the correct answer using the codes given below Codes
  a) 1,2 and 3 b) 1 and 2 c) 2 and 3 d) 1 and 3
  Answer: d)


If the rotor?s resistance and reactant?s are respectively R and X1 its length and diameter are L and D for two phase a) c) servomotor, then-
  In a PID controllers the transfer function G(s) is-
  Transfer function can be approximated by the system- The transfer function of an amplifier is given by The high 3 db frequency of an amplifier will be approximately-
  a) 5850 kHz
  b) 585 kHz
  c) 5850 Hz
  d) 585 Hz
  Answer: X/R is small but L/D is large


The output signals amplitudes for 1?s and 0?s in an ADM transmission systems are ?
  a) Fixed and the repetition rate is also fixed
  b) Fixed but the repetition rate is variable
  c) Variable and the repetition rate is also variable
  d) Variable but the repetition rate is fixed
  Answer: d)


Microwave link repeaters are typically 50km apart ?
  a) Because of atmospheric attenuation
  b) Because of Output tube power limitations
  c) Because of the earth?s curvature
  d) To ensure that the applied ac voltage is not excessive
  Answer: c)


The amplifier inserted at intervals to amplify the signal and compensate for transmission loss on the cable are called-
  a) line amplifier
  b) equalizing amplifiers
  c) compradors
  d) repeaters.
  Answer: d)


Diversity reception in used to-
  a) increase receiver sensitivity
  b) improve receiver selectivity
  c) overcome degrading effect of fading
  d) overcome degrading effect of receiver detuning
  Answer: c)

Comment

0 Answers