Home »» Placement Papers »» All Papers »» BSNL »» Placement Paper

BSNL JTO Examination Solved Model Test Paper (Part-1)


BSNL JTO Examination Solved Model Test Paper (Part-1) When a piece of copper and another of germanium are cooled from room temperature to 800 K then the resistance of -
a) Each of them increases
b) Each of them decreases
c) Copper increases and germanium decreases
d) Copper decreases and germanium increases
Answer: d)

When a signal of 10 mV at 75 MHz is to be measured then which of the following instrument can be used -
  a) VTVM
  b) Cathode ray oscilloscope
  c) Moving iron voltmeter
  d) Digital multimeter
  Answer: b)


When a sample of germanium and silicon having same impurity density are kept at room temperature then ?
  a) Both will have equal value of resistivity
  b) Both will have equal value negative resistivity
  c) Resistivity of germanium will be higher than that of silicon
  d) Resistivity of silicon will be higher than that of germanium
  Answer: d)


When an RC driving point impedance function has zeros at s= -2 and s=-5 then the admissible poles for the function would be ?
  a) s = 0; s = -6
  b) s = 0; s = -3
  c) s = 0; s = -1
  d) s = -3; s = -4
  Answer: b)


For the n-type semiconductor with n = Np and p = , the hole concentration will fall below the intrinsic value because some of the holes ?
  a) drop back to acceptor impurity states
  b) drop to donor impurity states
  c) Virtually leave the crystal
  d) recombine with the electrons
  Answer: d)


The location of lighting arrestor is ?
  a) Near the transformer
  b) Near the circuit breaker
  c) Away from the transformer
  d) None


Time constant of an RC circuit increases if the value of the resistance is ?
  a) Increased
  b) Decreased
  c) Neither a nor b
  d) Both a and b
  Answer: a)


Telemetering is a method of ?
  a) Counting pulses sent over long distances
  b) Transmitting pictures from one place to another
  c) Transmitting information concerning a process over a distance
  d) None
  Answer: c)


When the gauge factor of a strain gauge is 2, stress is 1050 kg/cm2, Y = 2.1? 106 kg/cm2 and R is 100 ohms then the value of DR will be -
  a) 2W
  b) 3W
  c) 4W
  d) 1W
  Answer: d)


As the drain voltage is increased for a junction FET in the pinch off region then the drain current ?
  a) Becomes zero
  b) Abruptly decreases
  c) Abruptly increases
  d) Remains constant
  Answer: d)


11. One of the following, which is not a transducer in the true sense, is ?
  a) Thermocouple
  b) Piezoelectric pick up
  c) Photo-Voltaic cell
  d) LCD
  Answer: d)


When a transistor is required to match a 100W signal source with a high impedance output circuit then the connection that would be used is ?
  a) Common base
  b) Common collector
  c) Common emitter
  d) Emitter follower
  Answer: a)


In a JFET gates are always ?
  a) forward biased
  b) reverse biased
  c) unbiased
  d) none
  Answer: c)


The main factor which differentiate a DE MOSFET from an E only MOSFET is the absence of ?
  a) insulated gate
  b) electrons
  c) channel
  d) P-N junction


An SCR conducts appreciable current when ?
  a) Anode and gate are both negative with respect to cathode
  b) Anode and gate are both positive with respect to cathode
  c) Anode is negative and gate is positive with respect to cathode
  d) Gate is negative and anode is positive with respect to cathode


Silicon is not suitable for fabrication of light emitting diodes because it is -
  a) An indirect band gap semiconductor
  b) A direct band gap semiconductor
  c) A wide band gap semiconductor
  d) A narrow band gap semiconductor


An average responding rectifier type electronic ac voltmeter has its scale calibrated in terms of the rms value of a sine wave, when a square wave voltage of peak magnitude 100V is measured using this voltmeter then the reading indicated by the meter, will be ?
  a) 111V
  b) 100V
  c) 90.09V
  d) 70.7V
  Answer: b)


When a four terminal T network is inserted between a source and load resistance as shown in figure then the resistance seen by the source remain the same with or without the four terminal block when R is ?
  a) 5W
  b) 10 W
  c) 15 W
  d) 20 W
  Answer: a)


Which one of the following conditions for Z parameters would hold for a two port network containing linear bilateral passive circuit elements ?
  a) Z11 = Z22
  b) Z12Z21 = Z11Z22
  c) Z11Z12 = Z22Z21
  d) Z12 = Z21
  Answer: d)


While calculating Rth, constant current sources in the circuit are ?
  a) replaced by opens
  b) replaced by ?shorts?
  c) treated in parallel with other voltage sources
  d) converted into equivalent voltage sources
  Answer: a)


Maxwell?s loop current method of solving electrical networks ?
  a) uses branch currents
  b) utilizes kirchhoff?s voltage law
  c) is confined to single-loop circuits
  d) is a network reduction method
  Answer: b)


A transmission line of characteristic impedance Z0 = 50 ohms, phase velocity Vp = 2 x 108 m/s and length l = 1m is terminated by a load ZL= ( 30 ? j 40 ) ohms. The input impedance of the line for a frequency of 100 MHz will be
  a)(30 + j40 ) ohms
  b)( 30 ? j40 ) ohms
  c)(50 + j40 ) ohms
  d)(50 ? j40 ) ohms
  Answer: b)


For an elliptically polarized wave incident on the interface of a dielectric at the Brewster angle then the reflected wave will be-
  a) Elliptically polarized
  b) Linearly polarized
  c) Right circularly polarized
  d) Left circularly polarized
  Answer: b)


A yagi antenna has a driven antenna-
  a) Only
  b) With a reflector
  c) With one or more directors
  d) With a reflector and one or more directors
  Answer: d)


The number of lobes on each side of a 3l resonant antenna is ?
  a) 3
  b) 6
  c) 2
  d) 1
  Answer: b)


The electric field intensity of a Hertizian dipole at a remote point varies as -
  Radiation resistance of a half wave folded dipole is -
  a) 72 W
  b) 144W
  c) 288 W
  d) 216W
  Answer: 1/r


When a carrier wave is modulated at 100% it?s power is increased by -
  a)100%
  b)150 %
  c)50%
  d)0%
  Answer: c)


On a clear sky day, the atmospheric radio noise is strongest -
  a) During morning hours
  b) Around mid-day
  c) During nights
  d) In the afternoon
  Answer: c)


TV broadcasting system in India is as per CCIR -
  a) System B
  b) System I
  c) System M
  d) System X
  Answer: b)


For the safety measurement of the internal resistance of a 25-0-25 mA meter, a laboratory multimeter whose sensitivity is equal to ?
  a) 1k ohm/volt can be used
  b) 10 k ohm/volt can be used
  c) 100 k ohm/volt can be used
  d) 200 k ohm/volt can be used
  Answer: d)


In order to measure moisture in wood the most suitable method is ?
  a) Electrical conduction
  b) Electrical ? capacitive
  c) Absorption of radiation
  d) Equilirium- moisture vs humidity
  Answer: a)

Comment

0 Answers