Home »» Placement Papers »» All Papers »» ATOS ORIGIN »» Placement Paper

Axes Technology Question Paper


Axes Technology Question Paper


       
What     is the max. decimal number that can be accomodated in a byte.
    a)    128
    b)    256
    c)    255
    d)    512
     Ans: (c)
   
   
         
Conditional     results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored in
     a)     register
     b)     accumulator
     c)     flag register
     d)     flag register part of PSW(Program Status     Word)
           Ans: (d)
   
   
         
Frequency     at which VOICE is sampled is                                        
     a)     4 Khz
     b)     8 Khz
     c)     16 Khz
     d)     64 Khz
       Ans: (a)
   
   
         
Line     of Sight is
     a)    Straight Line
     b)    Parabolic
     c)    Tx & Rx should be visible to each other
     d)    none
           Ans: (c)
   
   
         
Purpose     of PC(Program Counter) in a MicroProcessor is
     a)    To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)
     b)    To store address of next instruction to be     executed.
     c)    count the number of instructions.
     d)    to store base address of the stack.
          Ans: (b)
   
   
         
What     action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a     non-maskable interrupt?
        a)   Processor serves the interrupt     request after completing the execution of the current 
   
                instruction.
       b)   Processor serves the interupt request after     completing the current task.
       c)   Processor serves the interupt request     immediately.
        d)   Processor serving the interrupt     request depends upon the priority of the current task under 
   
                execution.
           Ans: (a)
   
   
         
The     status of the Kernel is                                                                      
      a)   task
      b)   process
      c)   not defined.
      d)   none of the above.
        Ans: (b)
   
   
         
What     is the nominal voltage required in subscriber loop connected to local     exchange?
      a)   +48 volts
      b)   -48 volts
      c)    230 volts
      d)    110 volts
   
   
         
To     send a data packet using datagram , connection will be established
      a)    before data transmission.
      b)    connection is not established before data     transmission.
      c)    no connection is required.
     d)    none of the above.
     Ans: (c)
   
   
         
Word     allignment is
      a)   alligning the address to the next word boundary of     the machine.            
      b)   alligning to even boundary.
      c)   alligning to word boundary.
      d)   none of the above.
      Ans: (a)
   
   
         
When     a 'C' function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the     function are pushed into the  
   
            stack is
      a)    left to right
      b)    right to left
      c)    bigger variables are moved first than the     smaller variales.
      d)    smaller variables are moved first than the     bigger ones.                          
      e)    none of the above.
      Ans: (b)
   
   
         
b       a)   inband
       b)    common channel signalling
       c)   any of the above
       d)    none of the above.
        Ans: (a)
   
   
         
Buffering     is
      a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for     small variation in device speeds
      b) a method to reduce cross talks
     c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is     ready to receive.  
     d) a method to reduce routing overhead.
      Ans: (a)
   
   
         
A     protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must     take place between
       a)     peers
       b)     non-peers
       c)     allocated on stack
       d)     assigned to registers.
   
   
         
Memory     allocation of variables declared in a program is
      a)   allocated in RAM.
      b)   allocated in ROM.
      c)   allocated on stack.
      d)   assigned to registers.
      Ans: (c)
   
   
         
A     software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal     is        
      a)   terminal adapter
      b)   bulletin board
      c)   modem
      d)   terminal emulation
     Ans: (d)
   
   
         
Find     the output of the following program
      int *p,*q;
      p=(int *)1000;
      q=(int *)2000;
      printf("%d",(q-p));
      Ans: 500
   
   
         
What     does the statement int(*x[])() indicate?
   
   
         
Which     addressing mode is used in the following statements:                        
      (a)     MVI B,55
      (b)     MOV B,A
      (c)     MOV M,A
          Ans.   (a) Immediate addressing     mode. 
      (b) Register Addressing Mode
      (c) Direct addressing mode
   
   
         
How     are parameters passed to the main function?
   
   
         
What     does the file stdio.h contain?
     a) functin definition
     b) function decleration
     c) both func. defn & func. decleration.
   
   
         
sscanf     is used for ?
   
   
         
Memory.     Management in Operating Systems is done by
       a) Memory Management Unit
       b) Memory management software of the Operating System                            
      c) Kernel
       Ans: (b)
   
   
         
What     does the statement strcat(S2,S1) do?
   
         
TCP(Transmission     Control Protocol) is Connection Oriented and used in ______________ layer?
   
         
IP(Internet     Protocol) is connectionless and used in _________________ layer?
   
         
For     LAN Netwrok layer is not required. Why?
   
         
What     is done for a Push opertion? Ans: SP is decremented and then the value is     stored.
   
   
         
Describe     the following structures asLIFO/FILO/FIFO/LILO
         (a) Stack
          (b) Queue
    questions on like the following were asked in tech test & interview In     Communications PCM, Quantization, how to solve quantization error, why is     modulation required,   Companding? In computer networks they asked     about PING, ICMP, TCP,UDP.   In Microprocessor, mainly 8086, in detail     with programming, and find the error in the program, or the   amount of     memory allocated. Instruction Queue of 8086, memory size required to store     8bit * 8bit   multiplication. Expect grilling in C programming during     interview Even C++
   

Comment

0 Answers