Home »» Placement Papers »» All Papers »» Capgemini »» Placement Paper

aptitude-analytical-verbal-03-aug-2012


Capgemini latest free solved sample placement paper questions for Off and On campus recruitment for fresher job,Capgemini previous years question paper with answers,Capgemini latest test pattern, selection procedure syllabus technical and hr interview procedure,Capgemini2010,2011,2012 latest written test question paper with solutions,Capgemini anlytical,verbal ability reasoning question with answers,Capgemini Frequently asked questions from Quantitative, Verbal, Non verbal, Technical,HR, Interview Tips and Candidate Experience,
Capgemini -Website www.capgemini.com,Capgemini -HQ Paris, FranceCapgemini -Industry Information Technology ServicesCapgemini -Size 49,800+ Employees, $11B+ RevenueCapgemini -Euronext Paris CAPCapgemini Competitors Accenture, Wipro, Tata Consultancy Services

 

CAPGEMINI Verbal ability questions with answers

 

Verbal

No. of Questions: 20

Duration in Minutes: 20

 

1. This train travels from London ______ Paris.

A.        at

B.        to

C.        over

D.        below

 

      Ans: B

 

2. We stood at the back ______ the theater.

A.        of

B.        on

C.        in

D.        for

Ans: A

 

3. I will work _________ five o'clock.

A.        until

B.        up

C.        in

D.        to

Ans.A

 

Directions for Questions 4-6 : Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in ITALICS from the given options.

 

4. The antidote to these problems is hard to find

A.        Cause for

B.        Result of

C.        Remedy for

D.        Consequence of

E.         None of these

Ans:C

 

5. Because of a family feud , he never spoke to his wife’s parents.

A.        Crisis

B.        Trouble

C.        Problem

D.        Quarrel

E.         None of these

Ans: D

 

6. The article is written in a very lucid style.

A.        Elaborate

B.        Clear

C.        Intricate

D.        Noble

E.         None of these

Ans:B  

 

Directions for Questions 7-10: Choose the answer option which will correctly fill the blank.

 

7. _________ man ran into the street. A car hit ____ man.

    A) A, the

    B) An, the

    C) the, the

    D) A, the

 

8. The interesting thing about _____ Romans is all the roads that they built in Britain.

A.        A

B.        An

C.        none of these

D.        The

           

9. Albert Einstein was _____ famous scientist. Einstein won _______ Nobel Prize in Physics in 1921.Einstein left his country and

    lived in ___________States until he died in 1955.

A) A, the, an

B) A, the, the

C) A, an, the

D) An, an, the

Ans: B

 

10. Are you shopping for ________ health club to join so you can get in shape? Shop wisely! You could end up choosing

      ___________wrong club and losing more money than pounds.

A) the, an

B) the, the

C) A,  the

D) An, the

Ans: C

 

Directions for Questions 11-16: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

The pioneers of the teaching of science imagined that its introduction into education would remove the conventionality, artificiality, and backward-lookingness which were characteristic;of classical studies, but they were gravely disappointed. So, too, in  their time had the humanists thought that the study of the classical authors in the original would banish at once the dull pedantry and superstition of mediaeval scholasticism. The professional schoolmaster was a match for both of them, and has almost managed to make the understanding of chemical reactions as dull and as dogmatic an affair as the reading of Virgil's Aeneid. The chief claim for the use of science in education is that it

teaches a child something about the actual universe in which he is    living, in making him acquainted with the results of scientific discovery, and at the same time teaches him how to think logically and inductively by studying scientific method. A certain limited

success has been reached in the first of these aims, but practically none at all in the second. Those privileged members of the community who have been through a secondary or public school education may be expected to know something about the elementary physics and chemistry of a hundred years ago, but they probably know hardly more than any bright boy can pick up from an interest in wireless or scientific hobbies out of school hours. As to the learning of scientific method, the whole thing is palpably a farce. Actually, for the convenience of teachers and the  requirements of the examination system, it is necessary that the  pupils not only do not learn scientific method but learn precisely  the reverse, that is, to believe exactly what they are told and to reproduce it when asked, whether it seems nonsense to them or not. The way in which educated people respond to such quackeries  as spiritualism or astrology, not to say more dangerous ones such as racial theories or currency myths, shows that fifty years of    education in the method of science in Britain or Germany has produced no visible effect whatever. The only way of learning the method of science is the long and bitter way of personal experience, and, until the educational or social systems are altered  to make this possible, the best we can expect is the production of a  minority of people who are able to acquire some of the techniques of science and a still smaller minority who are able to use and  develop them.

 

 11. The author implies that the 'professional schoolmaster' has

A.        no interest in teaching science

B.        thwarted attempts to enliven education

C.        aided true learning

D.        supported the humanists

E.         been a pioneer in both science and humanities.

       Ans.B

 

12. The author’s attitude to secondary and public school education in the sciences is

A.        ambivalent

B.        neutra

C.        supportive

D.        satirical

E.         contemptuous

         Ans: E

 

13. The word ‘palpably’ most nearly means

A.        empirically

B.        obviously

C.        tentatively

D.        markedly

E.         ridiculously

       Ans: B

 

14. The author blames all of the following for the failure to impart scientific method through the education system except

A.        poor teaching

B.        examination methods

C.        lack of direct experience

D.        the social and education systems

E.         lack of interest on the part of students

       Ans: E

 

15. If the author were to study current education in science to see how things have changed since he wrote the piece, he would

      probably be most interested in the answer to which of the following questions?

A.        Do students know more about the world about them?

B.        Do students spend more time in laboratories?

C.        Can students apply their knowledge logically?

D.        Have textbooks improved?

E.         Do they respect their teachers

          Ans: C

 

16. Astrology (line 31) is mentioned as an example of 

A. a science that needs to be better understood

B. a belief which no educated people hold

C. something unsupportable to those who have absorbed the methods of science

D. the gravest danger to society

E. an acknowledged failure of science 

Ans: C

 

Directions for Questions 17-20:

Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

Furthermore, insofar as any conclusion about its author can be drawn from five or six plays attributed to him, the Wakefield Master is without exception considered to be a man of sharp contemporary observation. He was, probably clerically educated, as indicated by his Latin and music, his Biblical and patristic lore. Even today he is remembered for his his quick sympathy for the oppressed and forgotten man, his sharp eye for character, a ready ear for colloquial, vernacular turns of speech and a humor alternately rude and boisterous, coarse and happy. Therefore in spite of his conscious artistry as can be seen in his feeling for intricate metrical and stanza forms, he is regarded as a kind of medieval Steinbeck, indignantly angry at, uncompromisingly and even brutally realistic in presenting the plight of the agricultural poor.

It is now fairly accepted to regard the play as a kind of ultimate point in the secularization of the medieval drama. Therefore more stress has been laid on it as depicting realistically humble manners and pastoral life in the bleak of the west riding of Yorkshire on a typically cold night of December 24th. After what are often regarded as almost ''documentaries'' given in the three successive monologues of the three shepherds, critics go on to affirm that the realism is then intensified into a burlesque mock-treatment of the Nativity. Finally as a sort of epilogue or after-thought in deference to the Biblical origins of the materials, the play slides back into an atavistic mood of early innocent reverence. In actuality, the final scene is the culminating scene and also the raison d’etre of the introductory ''realism.''

Superficially the present play supports the conventional view of its mood of secular realism. At the same time, the ''realism'' of the Wakefield Master is of a paradoxical turn. His wide knowledge of people, as well as books indicates no cloistered contemplative but one in close relation to his times. Still, that life was after all a predominantly religious one, a time which never neglected the belief that man was a rebellious and sinful creature in need of redemption . So deeply (one can hardly say ''naively'' of so sophisticated a writer) and implicitly religious is the Master that he is less able (or less willing) to present actual history realistically than is the author of the Brome Abraham and Isaac. His historical sense is even less realistic than that of Chaucer who just a few years before had done for his own time ''costume romances,'' such as The Knight's Tele, Troilus and Cressida, etc. Furthermore, used highly romantic materials, which could excuse his taking liberties with history.

 

17.       Of the following statements, which is not true of Wakefield Master?

A.        He and Chaucer were contemporaries.

B.        Wakefield Master is remembered as having written five or six realistic plays.

C.        His plays realistically portray the plight of the country folk of his day

D.        His writing was similar to that of John Steinbeck.

E.         He was an accomplished artist.

Ans : D

 

18.       The word 'patristic' in the first paragraph is used to mean:

A.        patriotic

B.        superstitious

C.        folk

D.        relating to the Christian Fathers

E.         realistic

Ans : D

 

19.       The statement about the ''secularization of the medieval drama'' (opening sentence of the second paragraph) refers to the

A.        Introduction of religious themes in the early days

B.        Presentation of erudite material

C.        Use of contemporary materials

D.        Return to early innocent reverence at the end of the play

E.         Introduction of mundane matters in religious plays

Ans : E

 

20.       From the following what would the writer be expected to do in the subsequent paragraphs:

A.        Make a justification for his comparison with Steinbeck

B.        Put forth a view point, which would take up the thought of the second paragraph

C.        Point out the anachronisms in the play

D.        Discuss the works of Chaucer

E.         Talk about the lack of realism in the works of the Wakefield Master.

Ans: B

 

 

 

Analytical Ability

 

No. of Questions: 20

Duration in Minutes: 20

 

21.If f(x) = │(x² – 50)│, what is the value of f(-5) ?

A. 75

B. 25

C. 0

D. -25

E. -75

Ans:B

 

22. Helpers are needed to prepare for the fete. Each helper can make either 2 large cakes or 35 small cakes per hour. The kitchen is available for 3 hours and 20 large cakes and 700 small cakes are needed. How many helpers are required?

A. 10

B. 15

C. 20

D. 25

E. 30

Ans A

 

23. If f(x) = (x + 2) / (x-2) for all integers except x=2, which of the following has the greatest value?

A. f(-1)

B. f(0)

C. f(1)

D. f(3)

E. f(4)

Ans: D

 

24. A perfect cube is an integer whose cube root is an integer. For example, 27, 64 and 125 are perfect cubes. If p

      and q are perfect cubes, which of the following will not necessarily be a perfect cube?

A. 8p

B. pq

C. pq + 27

D. -p

E. (p - q)6

Ans:C

 

25. A piece of ribbon 4 yards long is used to make bows requiring 15 inches of ribbon for each. What is the maximum

      number of bows that can be made?

A. 8

B. 9

C. 10

D. 11

E. 12

Ans: B

 

26. If V = 12R / (r + R) , then R =

A. Vr / (12 - V)

B. Vr + V /12

C. Vr - 12

D. V / r - 12

E. V (r + 1) /12

Ans: A

 

27. The number of degrees that the hour hand of a clock moves through between noon and 2.30 in the afternoon of the same day is

A. 720

B. 180

C. 75

D. 65

E. 60

        Ans C

 

28. (3x + 2) (2x - 5) = ax² + kx + n .What is the value of a - n + k ?

A. 5

B. 8

C. 9

D. 10

E. 11

        Ans: A

 

29. If the radius of a circle is increased by 20% then the area is increased by :

A.        44%

B.        120%

C.        144%

D.        40%

E.         None of the above

Ans : A

 

30. If the area of two circles are in the ratio 169 : 196 then the ratio of their radii is

A.        10 : 11

B.        11 : 12

C.        12 : 13

D.        13 : 14

E.         None of the above

Ans : D

 

Directions for Questions 31-34:

In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II . consider the statement and decide which of the given  assumption is implicit.

Give answer (A) if only I is implicit ; (B) if only assumption II is implicit; (C) If either I or II is implicit ; (D) if neither I nor II is implicit (E) if both I and II are implicit.

 

31. Statement: It is desirable to put the child in school at the age of 5 or so.

     Assumptions: I At that age the child reaches appropriate level of development and is ready to learn.

                            II The schools do not admit children after six years of age.

          Ans: A

 

32.  Statement: The government has decided to reduce the custom duty on computer peripherals

      Assumptions: I  The domestic market price of computer peripherals may go up near future

                              II The domestic manufacturers may  oppose the decision

               Ans: D

 

33.  Statement:" AS there is a great demand , every person take tickets of the programme will be given only five

                            tickets".

       Assumptions: I The organizers are not keen on selling the tickets.

                              II No one is interested in getting more than five tickets

              Ans: D

 

34.  Statement: The railway authorities are decided to increase the freight charges by 10% in view of the possibility

                          of  incurring losses in the current financial year.

       Assumptions: I The volume of freight during the remaining period may remain same.

                              II The amount so obtained may set off a part or total of the estimated deficit

               Ans: B

 

35.There are 4 boys and 3 girls. What is the probability the boys and girls sit alternately?

      Ans 1/35

 

36. Two trains are 2 kms apart. Speed of one train is 20m/s and the other train is running at 30 m/s .Lengths of the trains are 200 and 300m. In how much time do the trains cross each other?

      Ans 50 seconds

 

37. A train runs first half of the distance at 40 km/hr and the remaining half at 60 km/hr. What is the average speed for the entire journey?

       Ans 48km/hr

 

38.A box contains 90 mts each of 100 gms and 100 bolts each of 150 gms. If the entire box weighs 35.5 kg., then the weight of the empty box is :

A.        10 kg

B.        10.5 kg

C.        11 kg

D.        11.5 kg

E.         None of the above

Ans : D

 

39.  A father is three times as old as his son. After fifteen years the father will be twice as old as his son's age at that time. Hence the father's present age is

A.        36

B.        42

C.        45

D.        48

E.         None of the above

               Ans : C

 

40. Which of the following is the greatest ?

A.        40% of 30

B.        3/5 of 25

C.        6.5% of 200

D.        Five more than the square of 3

E.         1/2-4

Ans : E

 

QUANTITATIVE

 

No. of Questions: 20

Duration in Minutes: 20

 

Directions for Questions 41-45:

 Follow the directions given below to answer the questions that follow. Your answer for each question below would be: A, if ALL THREE items given in the question are exactly ALIKE. B, if only the FIRST and SECOND items are exactly ALIKE. C, if only the FIRST and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. D, if only the SECOND and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. E, if ALL THREE items are DIFFERENT.

41) 0427-4567324, 0427-4567154,  0427-4567324

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) E

  Ans: C

 

42)HHMKKKJKNOII, HHMKKKJKNOII,  HHMKKKJKNOII        

A) A

B)B

C)C

D)D

E)E

  Ans: A

 

43) YXXYXXYXYY, YXXYYXYXYY ,YXXYXXYXXY

A) A

B)B

C)C

D)D

E)E

Ans:E

 

44) 7661637.8787, 7666137.8787, 7666137.8787

A) A

B) B

C)C

D)D

E)E

             Ans:D

 

45)101100110.0101, 101100110.0101, 101100100.0101

A) A

B)B

C)C

D)D

E)E

  Ans:B

 

Directions for Questions 46-50:

  What should come in place of the question-mark (?) in the following number series?

 

46.  992    1056    ?    1190    1260    1332

A.        1112

B.        1082

C.        1134

D.        1092

E.         None of these

 Ans:E

 

 47. 15625    6250    2500    1000    ?    160

A.        600

B.        400

C.        500

D.        650

E.         None of these

Ans:B

 

 48. 80    370    ?    1550    2440    3530

A.        900

B.        840

C.        750

D.        860

E.         None of these

   Ans:D

 

49. 15    51    216    1100    ?    46452

A.        6630

B.        6650

C.        6560

D.        6530

E.         None of these

 Ans: A

 

50. 24    28    36    52    84    ?

A.        144

B.        135

C.        148

D.        140

E.         None of these

  Ans: C

 

 Directions for Questions 51-55:

 Read the following instructions carefully and answer the questions given below it:

From a group of six boys M,N,O,P,Q,R and five girls G,H,I,J,K a team of six is to be selected .Some of the criteria of selection are as follows:

M and J go together

O cannot be placed with N

I cannot go with J

N goes with H

P and Q have to be together

K and R go together

Unless otherwise stated , these criteria are applicable to all the following questions:

 

51. If the team consists of 2 girls and I is one of them , the other members are

A.        GMRPQ

B.        HNOPQ

C.        KOPQR

D.        KRMNP

Ans: C

 

52. If the team has four boys including O and R , the members of the team other than O and R are

A.        HIPQ

B.        GKPQ

C.        GJPQ

D.        GJMP

Ans: B

 

53. If four members are boys, which of the following cannot constitute the team?

A.        GJMOPQ

B.        HJMNPQ

C.        JKMNOR

D.        JKMPQR

Ans: C

 

54. If both K and P are members of the team and three boys in all are included in the team, the members of the team other than K and P are

A.        GIRQ

B.        GJRM

C.        HIRQ

D.        IJRQ

Ans: A

 

55. if the team has three girls including J and K , the members of the team other than J and K are

A.        GHNR

B.        MNOG

C.        MORG

D.        NHOR

Comment

0 Answers