Home »» Placement Papers »» All Papers »» SIEMENS »» Placement Paper

technical-c-latest-2012


 

SIEMENS Latest Technical Paper,Siemens Latest company profile, Selection procedure, New campus recruitment pattern for freshers recruitment 2012

SIEMENS Technical Aptitude Question paper with Answer, previous year frequently asked Questions with answer
1) The prototype declaration for a pointer to a function which returns a pointer to an integer is:
a. int (**pfi)();
b. int (*)(*pfi)();
c.(*int) pfi ();
d. int * (*pfi)();
Ans: D
2) main()
{
static int a[20];
int i=0;
a[i]=i++;
printf(“%d%d%d”, a[0],a[i],i );

a. 0 0 0
b. 0 0 1
c. 1 1 1
d. Error
ans: b
3) void f(int x,int &y)
{
x++;
y++;
}
Void main()
{
Int i=1,j=1;
F(I,j)
Cout<<

a. 1 1
b. 1 2
c. 2 1
d. 2 2
ans: b
4) void main(void)
{
FILE *p;
p=fopen(“c: c rial”, ”w”);
if(!fp)
{
Exit(0);
}
Fclose(p);
a. fopen() not used correctly
b. path should be C: c rial
c. file pointer incorrect
d. error
ans:b
5) void main(void)
{
Int y=128;
Const int x=y;
Printf(“%d”,x);

a. 128
b. Garbage
c. 0
d. Error
ans a
6) when do preprocessor directives get executed
a. before compilation
b. during compilation
c. after compilation
d. none
ans: a
7) which kind of function can access private data members
a. friend functions
b. private member functions
c. public member function
d. all
ans d
8) which of the following will be automatically generated by the complier
a. default constructor,default destructor,copy constructor,assignment operator.
b. Default constructor,copy constructor.
c. Address operator,assignment operator
d. B& C.
ans d
9) difference b/w c++ struct and c++ class is
a. both are same.
b. Struct defaults to public member access while class defaults to private member access.
c. Struct defaults to public base class inheritance while class defaults to private base class inheritance.
d. B & C.
ans:d
10) static member functions can access “this” pointer
a. true
b. false
c. compiler dependent
d. none.
Ans:b
11). Main()
{
Char arr[12];
Printf(“%d”,sizeof(arr));

a. 24
b. 12
c. 36
d. 2
ans:b
12). char *p;
short i;
long l;
(long)i= l;
a. both 1 & 2 are correct;
b. both 1 &2 are incorrect.
c. Statm 1 is correct.
d. Statm 2 is correct.
Ans:b
13). Main()
{
Int I;
I=010;
Printf(“%d”,i);
}
a. 2
b. 8
c. 10
d. 4
ans:b
14). Main()
{
Const int val=5;
Const int *ptrval;
Ptrval=&val;
*ptrval=10;
Printf(“%d”,val);
}
a. 5 
b. 10
c. Garbage
d. Error
ans: d
15.What will print out?
main()

char *p1=“name”; 
char *p2;
p2=(char*)malloc(20);
memset (p2, 0, 20);
while(*p2++ = *p1++); 
printf(“%sn”,p2);
}
Answer: empty string.

16)1)which of following operator can't be overloaded.
a. ==
b. ++
c. !
d. <=
17.semaphore variable is different from ordinary variable by____________
18.After calling swap ,what are yhe values x&y?
swap(int x,y)
{ int temp;
temp=x;
x=y;
y=temp;
}
main()
{ int x=2;y=3;
swap(x,y);
}
19.Static variable will be visible in
a.function in which they are defined
b.module in which they are defined
c.all the program
d.none
20.unix system is
a.multi processing
b.multi processing ,multiuser
c.multi processing ,multiuser,multitasking
d.multiuser,multitasking
21.TCP/IP can work on
a.ethernet
b.tokenring
c.a&b
d.none
22. Automatic variables are destroyed after function ends because
a. Stored in swap
b. Stored in stack and popped out after fn. returns
c. Stored in data area
d Stored in disk
***********************************************************************************************
OS questions:
23) a page fault occurs when
a. system crashes due to lack of memory
b. page reffered belongs to a different program,
c. request for the page currently made is not in memory,
d. 1 & 2
ans:c
24) the basic criteria of selecting a page replacement algorithm for virtual memory management is
a. low page fault rate
b. high page fault rate
c. high page modification rate
d. low page size
ans b
25) which of the following is not a scheduling algorithm.
a. FCFS scheduling
b. SJF scheduling
c. Priority based scheduling
d. Shortest fit scheduling
ans d
26). Which of the following statements is true on demand paging
a. used to Increase speed of memory access
b. causes external fragmentation.
c. technique to mange existing main memory efficiently
d. allows variable sized segments.
Ans:c
27). A multiprocessor system is
a. loosely coupled system
b. tightly coupled system
c. distributed system
d. none
ans c
28). What is mutex?
a. binary semaphore
b. multitasking facility
c. bit addressable memory
d. register
ans a
29)The condition required for dead lock in unix system is___________
30)4. The term stickily bit is related to
a. Kernel
b. Undeletable file
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None

 

Comment

0 Answers